photo sharing and upload picture albums photo forums search pictures popular photos photography help login
Wong Tsu Shi | profile | all galleries >> 451 species of Wild Bird of Sabah, wild bird of Borneo >> Barbets and Honeyguide tree view | thumbnails | slideshow

Ducks and Grebes | Green Pigeons, Doves and Pigeons | Cuckoos, Malkohas and Coucals | Swifts and Treeswifts | Frogmouths, Nightjars and Owls | Rails, Moorhens, Crakes and Jacanas | Waders (Thick-knee, Stilts, Lapwings and Pratincoles) | Waders (Plovers) | Waders (Sandpipers, Stints, Godwits, Curlews, Tattlers and Snipes) | Gulls, Terns, Skuas and Noddies | Frigatebirds and Darters | Herons, Egrets, Bitterns and Storks | Raptors | Trogons | Hornbills | Barbets and Honeyguide | Woodpeckers | Kingfishers, Bee-eaters and Rollers | Parrots | Broadbills | Pittas | Cicadabird, Cuckooshrikes, Flycatcher-shrikes,Trillers and Minivets | Robins, Forktails, Chats, Fruithunter, Shortwing and Thrushes | Drongos and Orioles | Starlings, Mynas and Bristlehead | Magpies, Treepies and Crows | Shrikes and Wood-swallow | Monarchs, Paradise Flycatchers, Philentomas and Woodshrikes | Swallows | Bulbuls | Babblers, Laughingthrushes and Erpornis | Leaf Warblers, Bush Warblers, Warblers, Gerygones and Stubtail | Flycatchers, Whistler and Nuthatch | Ioras, Leafbirds and Fairy Bluebirds | Flowerpeckers | Sunbirds | Spiderhunters | Yuhina, White-Eyes, Munias, Weaver and Buntings | Wagtails and Pitpits | Bird Photography in Action

Barbets and Honeyguide

Locations of Site Visitors

Birding Top 500 Counter

Order PICIFORMES

Barbets
The main feature of many barbets is the relentless persistence of their calls, so much so that after a while, an observer no longer notices them, The heads are turned whilst calling, and the bills remain closed, giving a ventriloquial effect of varying volume.

Barbets are storky birds with heavy bills and short tails, and they are poor flyers, flying only short distances on audibly whirring wings. Most are predominantly green but with a startling array of gaudy colours in the head region, which are diagnostic when visible, but this is unusual as the birds are generally hidden in the canopy. (Derek Holmes & Stephen Nash, The Birds of Sumatra and Kalimantan, 1990)

Photographed Species (* denotes Bornean Endemic)

Scientific Name

Common Name

Link
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus) Bornean Brown BarbetImage
(Psilopogon australis) Blue-eared BarbetImage
(Psilopogon chrysopogon) Gold-whiskered BarbetImage
*(Psilopogon eximus) *Bornean BarbetImage
(Psilopogon henricii) Yellow-crowned BarbetImage
*Psilopogon monticola *Mountain Barbet Image
(Psilopogon mystacophanos) Red-throated BarbetMaleFemale
*(Psilopogon pulcherrimus) *Golden-naped Barbet Image
(Psilopogon rafflesii) Red-crowned BarbetImage

(Indicator archipelagicus) Sunda HoneyguideImage


The photo collection here represents a complete record of all species of barbet in Borneo.
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus) Bornean Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus)
Bornean Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus) Bornean Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus)
Bornean Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus) Bornean Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus)
Bornean Brown Barbet
(Psilopogon australis)Blue-eared Barbet
(Psilopogon australis)
Blue-eared Barbet
(Psilopogon australis)Blue-eared Barbet
(Psilopogon australis)
Blue-eared Barbet
(Psilopogon australis)Blue-eared Barbet
(Psilopogon australis)
Blue-eared Barbet
(Psilopogon chrysopogon)Gold-whiskered Barbet
(Psilopogon chrysopogon)
Gold-whiskered Barbet
(Psilopogon chrysopogon)Gold-whiskered Barbet
(Psilopogon chrysopogon)
Gold-whiskered Barbet
(Psilopogon eximus)*Bornean Barbet
(Psilopogon eximus)
*Bornean Barbet
(Psilopogon eximus)*Bornean Barbet
(Psilopogon eximus)
*Bornean Barbet
(Psilopogon eximus)*Bornean Barbet
(Psilopogon eximus)
*Bornean Barbet
(Psilopogon eximus)*Bornean Barbet
(Psilopogon eximus)
*Bornean Barbet
(Psilopogon henricii) Yellow-crowned Barbet
(Psilopogon henricii)
Yellow-crowned Barbet
(Psilopogon henricii) Yellow-crowned Barbet
(Psilopogon henricii)
Yellow-crowned Barbet
Psilopogon monticola   Mountain Barbet
Psilopogon monticola
Mountain Barbet
Psilopogon monticola   Mountain Barbet
Psilopogon monticola
Mountain Barbet
Psilopogon monticola   Mountain Barbet
Psilopogon monticola
Mountain Barbet
(Psilopogon mystacophanos) Red-throated Barbet ♀
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♀
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♀
(Psilopogon mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♀
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon pulcherrimus)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Psilopogon rafflesii) Red-crowned Barbet
(Psilopogon rafflesii)
Red-crowned Barbet
(Indicator archipelagicus)Sunda Honeyguide ♂
(Indicator archipelagicus)
Sunda Honeyguide ♂
(Indicator archipelagicus) Sunda Honeyguide ♂
(Indicator archipelagicus)
Sunda Honeyguide ♂