Want to see how fast you can drive for hours on end and see some spectacular scenery? Then this might be the road trip for you.
This was a high speed run through
eastern Oregon (get off I82 at Biggs, through Wasco, Fossil, John Day, Burns, Frenchglen, to Fields),
central Nevada (Denio to Winnemucca, Battle Mountain, Austin, Gabbs, Lunning, Scotty's Junction into Death Valley National Park).
southern California (Death Valley, to Baker via Shoshone).
Normal speed to San Diego and a normal speed return basically up I5 except for a short section on Hiway 1 from Morrow Bay to Monterey to see Big Sur. [Data was collected with a Garmin GPS).
Total Miles: 3,333
Longest single day: 673 miles (~8 hrs driving)
Top Speed: 122 mph (downhill); 117 mph (flats)
Total Distance > 100 mph: ~600 miles
Mileage (@ posted speeds): 39 mpg
Mileage (@ >100 mph): 29 mpg
3,200 rpm @ 100 mph
Day 1: Seattle to Hood River (231 miles)
Day 2: Hood River to Frenchglen (346 miles)
Day 3: Frenchglen to Death Valley (673 miles)
Day 4: Death Valley to south of Shoshone (174 miles)
Day 5: south of Shoshone to San Diego (284 miles)
Sounds like a great trip with some of the most scenic places in that part of the country. I did it 2 years ago in the Northern Rockies with my K20 "CruiseAmerica, 5,914 miles in 12 days".