photo sharing and upload picture albums photo forums search pictures popular photos photography help login
Wong Tsu Shi | profile | all galleries >> 440 species of Wild Bird of Sabah, wild bird of Borneo >> Barbets and Honeyguide tree view | thumbnails | slideshow

Frigatebirds and Darters | Ducks and Grebe | Herons, Egrets, Bitterns and Storks | Raptors | Rails, Moorhens, Crakes and Jacanas | Waders (Plovers) | Waders (Sandpipers, Stints, Godwits, Curlews, Tattler and Snipes) | Waders (Stone Curlew, Stilt, Lapwing and Pratincole) | Gulls, Terns, Skuas and Noddies | Green Pigeons, Doves and Pigeons | Parrots | Cuckoos, Malkohas and Coucals | Owls and Nightjars | Swifts and Treeswifts | Trogons | Kingfishers, Bee-eaters and Rollers | Hornbills | Barbets and Honeyguide | Woodpeckers | Broadbills | Pittas | Swallows | Wagtails and Pitpits | Cuckoo-shrikes, Flycatcher-shrikes,Trillers and Minivets | Shrikes and Wood-swallow | Ioras, Leafbirds and Fairy Bluebirds | Bulbuls | Robins, Forktails, Chats, Fruithunter and Thrushes | Babblers, Laughingthrushes and Erpornis | Warblers, Gerygones and Stubtail | Flycatchers, Whistler and Nuthatch | Monarchs, Paradise Flycatchers, Philentomas and Woodshrikes | Flowerpeckers | Sunbirds | Spiderhunters | White-Eyes, Munias, Weaver and Buntings | Drongos and Orioles | Starlings, Mynas and Bristlehead | Jays, Magpies, Treepies and Crows | Bird Photography in Action

Barbets and Honeyguide

Locations of Site Visitors

Birding Top 500 Counter

Order PICIFORMES

Barbets
The main feature of many barbets is the relentless persistence of their calls, so much so that after a while, an observer no longer notices them, The heads are turned whilst calling, and the bills remain closed, giving a ventriloquial effect of varying volume.

Barbets are storky birds with heavy bills and short tails, and they are poor flyers, flying only short distances on audibly whirring wings. Most are predominantly green but with a startling array of gaudy colours in the head region, which are diagnostic when visible, but this is unusual as the birds are generally hidden in the canopy. (Derek Holmes & Stephen Nash, The Birds of Sumatra and Kalimantan, 1990)

Photographed Species (* denotes Bornean Endemic)

Scientific Name

Common Name

Link
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus tertius) Brown BarbetImage
(Megalaima australis) Blue-eared BarbetImage
(Megalaima chrysopogon) Gold-whiskered BarbetImage
*(Megalaima exima exima) *Bornean BarbetImage
(Megalaima henricii) Yellow-crowned BarbetImage
*Megalaima monticola *Mountain Barbet Image
(Megalaima mystacophanos) Red-throated BarbetMaleFemale
*(Megalaima pulcherrima) *Golden-naped Barbet Image
(Megalaima rafflesii) Red-crowned BarbetImage

(Indicator archipelagicus) Malaysian HoneyguideImage


The photo collection here represents a complete record of all species of barbet in Borneo.
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus tertius) Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus tertius)
Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus tertius) Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus tertius)
Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus tertius) Brown Barbet
(Calorhamphus fuliginosus tertius)
Brown Barbet
(Megalaima australis)Blue-eared Barbet
(Megalaima australis)
Blue-eared Barbet
(Megalaima australis)Blue-eared Barbet
(Megalaima australis)
Blue-eared Barbet
(Megalaima australis)Blue-eared Barbet
(Megalaima australis)
Blue-eared Barbet
(Megalaima chrysopogon)Gold-whiskered Barbet
(Megalaima chrysopogon)
Gold-whiskered Barbet
(Megalaima chrysopogon)Gold-whiskered Barbet
(Megalaima chrysopogon)
Gold-whiskered Barbet
(Megalaima exima exima)*Bornean Barbet
(Megalaima exima exima)
*Bornean Barbet
(Megalaima exima exima)*Bornean Barbet - Immature
(Megalaima exima exima)
*Bornean Barbet - Immature
(Megalaima exima exima)*Bornean Barbet
(Megalaima exima exima)
*Bornean Barbet
(Megalaima exima exima)*Bornean Barbet - Immature
(Megalaima exima exima)
*Bornean Barbet - Immature
(Megalaima henricii) Yellow-crowned Barbet
(Megalaima henricii)
Yellow-crowned Barbet
(Megalaima henricii) Yellow-crowned Barbet
(Megalaima henricii)
Yellow-crowned Barbet
Megalaima monticola   Mountain Barbet
Megalaima monticola
Mountain Barbet
Megalaima monticola   Mountain Barbet
Megalaima monticola
Mountain Barbet
Megalaima monticola   Mountain Barbet
Megalaima monticola
Mountain Barbet
(Megalaima mystacophanos) Red-throated Barbet ♀
(Megalaima mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♀
(Megalaima mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Megalaima mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Megalaima mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Megalaima mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Megalaima mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Megalaima mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Megalaima mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Megalaima mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♂
(Megalaima mystacophanos)Red-throated Barbet ♀
(Megalaima mystacophanos)
Red-throated Barbet ♀
(Megalaima pulcherrima)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima pulcherrima)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima pulcherrima)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima pulcherrima)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima pulcherrima)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima pulcherrima)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima pulcherrima)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima pulcherrima)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima pulcherrima)*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima pulcherrima)
*Golden-naped Barbet
(Megalaima rafflesii) Red-crowned Barbet
(Megalaima rafflesii)
Red-crowned Barbet
(Indicator archipelagicus) Malaysian Honeyguide ♂
(Indicator archipelagicus)
Malaysian Honeyguide ♂
(Indicator archipelagicus) Malaysian Honeyguide ♂
(Indicator archipelagicus)
Malaysian Honeyguide ♂