LOCKPAT II |
|
|
|
Buffalo Launch Club grounds |
|
|
---------------> |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
---------------> |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
---------------> |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100_0697 FINAL 75.jpg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
---------------> |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
---------------> |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
---------------> |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
---------------> |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
"I built this myself" |
|
"Hey man, I must have taken the wrong turn, this is a Boat Show!" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Grand Island bridge in the background. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Approaching the Buffalo Launch Club. |
|
|
|
---------------> |
Many in attendance for the 31st annual awards presentation, Buffalo Launch Club, Grand Island, NY |
LATE CONTEMPORARY - 1st - 2000 26' Hackercraft "MISTE" - Paul Ertel center |
|
LATE CONTEMPORARY - 1st - 2007 18' Fitzgerald & Lee "SWIGS" Dick Hickman |
LATE CONTEMPORARY - 1st - 2008 19' Replica '73 Chris-Craft "HALF & HALF" John Adams |
LATE CONTEMPORARY - 2nd - 1990 33' Gar Wood "VICTORIA" - Bob Banister |
|
OUTBOARD BOAT & MOTOR - 2nd - 1964 18' Lyman "no name" Eric Feathers |
OUTBOARD BOAT & MOTOR - 1st - 1952 15' Penn Yan "Molly Mo" Molly & Maureen Frauenheim |
CONTEMPORARY RACEBOAT - 1st - 2006 26' John Ford "MISS SARANAC" Jack Gage |
CLASSIC RACEBOAT - 1st - 1969 16' Donzi "DONZI" John Cast |
Classic Cruiser - 1st - 1965 30' Chris-Craft "ANYTIME" Ron Federice |
HISTORIC CRUISER - 3rd - 1903 30' Mathis "SABOT" Sherill Flemming |
CLASSIC UTILITY - 3rd - 1966 21' Century "SUN FIRE" Paul Ertel |
|
CLASSIC UTILITY - 2nd - 1967 21' Century "GRAND PRIX" Jim Culligan |
CLASSIC UTILITY - 1st - 1956 17' Chris-Craft "PA EM PA" - David Wurster |
CLASSIC RUNABOUT - 3rd - 1948 19' Chris-Craft "LAST DANCE" Dennis Naylon |
"LAST DANCE" |
CLASSIC RUNABOUT - 2nd - 1948 19' Chris-Craft "no name" Tom Pryor |
CLASSIC RUNABOUT - 1st - 1960 22' Riva Ariston "BUBBLY" Linda & Mike Pauly |
"BUBBLY" |
CLASSIC RUNABOUT - 1st - 1957 19' Chris-Craft "CLASSIC II" Gail Pisa, accepting for Harry Winter |
CLASSIC RUNABOUT - 1st - 1948 17' Chris-Craft "EZ MONEY" Joe Nemes |
CLASSIC RUNABOUT - 1st - 1946 20' Chris-Craft "DEJA-VU" Jack Baron/John Telash |
|
ANTIQUE RUNABOUT - 2nd - 1940 17' Chris-Craft "ESSENCE" Roger Metz |
ANTIQUE RUNABOUT - 2nd - 1930 26' Hacker Craft "TRIPLE CHOICE" J. Philip Andrews |
ANTIQUE RUNABOUT - 1st - 1928 26' Hacker Craft "GARRYOWEN" Bo Muller |
CANOE & KAYAK - 1st - 1914 B.N. Morris "STEAM QUEEN" Wendy Valint |
100_1204 FINAL 75.jpg |
HACKER CRAFT AWARD -----> |
HACKER CRAFT AWARD - 1928 Hacker "GARRYOWEN" Kathy & Bo Muller |
|
"GARRYOWEN" |
CENTURY CLUB AWARD - 1969 17' Century "no name" David Wesp |
BEST CHRIS-CRAFT AWARD -----> |
CHRIS-CRAFT CLUB AWARD - 1948 17' Chris-Craft "EZ MONEY" Joe Nemes |
"EASY MONEY" |
BEST LYMAN of SHOW -----> |
CRAFTSMANSHIP AWARD -----> |
CRAFTSMANSHIP AWARD - 1956 Chris-Craft "PA EM PA" David Wurster |
|
BEST IN SHOW - Restored -----> |
RESTORED BEST OF SHOW - 1946 20' Chris-Craft "DEJA-VU" Jack Barron & John Telash |
BEST IN SHOW - Preserved -----> |
PRESERVED BEST OF SHOW - 1957 19' Chris-Craft "CLASSIC II" Gail Pisa accepting for Harry Winter |
Buffalo Launch Club - Commodore's Award -----> |
Buffalo Launch Club - COMMODORE'S AWARD - 1931 40' Hacker Craft "LOCKPAT II" Tom Mittler |
|