photo sharing and upload picture albums photo forums search pictures popular photos photography help login
Type your message and click Add Comment
It is best to login or register first but you may post as a guest.
Enter an optional name and contact email address. Name
Name Email
help private comment
Compass Marine How To | all galleries >> Compass Marine How To Articles >> Seacock Backing Plates / Alternate Method / No Through Bolts > A Perfectly Centered Hole
previous | next
A Perfectly Centered Hole
07-APR-2009

A Perfectly Centered Hole

By using the pilot hole you made the original circle with you will automatically have a perfectly centered hole in the backing plate.


Be sure to use a hole saw as close to the OD size of the thru-hull as is humanly possible. There should be very little room between the threads and the fiberglass.


Please be aware that working with G-10 or even GPO-3 board is like working with steel. It eats tools for lunch.

Nikon D200
1/60s f/4.8 at 34.0mm iso200 full exif

other sizes: small medium large
comment | share