photo sharing and upload picture albums photo forums search pictures popular photos photography help login
Vickie BROWN | all galleries >> View >> Temple > Guan Sheng Di Jun
previous | next
Guan Sheng Di Jun
12th Feb., 2013 Annie Tseng

Guan Sheng Di Jun

Ku Chi Feng Hsinchu City

It was taken by my sister Annie had a HTC Butterfly with her.
ttp://traffic.hccg.gov.tw/new8/index03-8.htm
Located on the southeast side of Hsinchu City, Ku Chi Feng Recreational Park covers more than 10 hectares of land.
Surrounded by the stunning natural sceneries of Eighteen Peaks Mountain and Green Grass Lake, Ku Chi Feng is the only recreational park in Taiwan
that combines with religion and traditional beliefs.Established in 1990, the 120-meter-high statue of Kuan Kung is the most well known local landmark.

Pinyin Guan Yu
Wade-Giles Kuan Yu
Style name: Yunchang
Deity name: Guan Sheng Di Jun
Other name: Guan Gong

Guan Yu (died 219), style name Yunchang, was a general serving under the warlord Liu Bei in the late Eastern Han Dynasty of China.
He played a significant role in the civil war that led to the collapse of the Han Dynasty and the establishment of the state of Shu Han in the Three Kingdoms period,
of which Liu Bei was the first emperor.
As one of the best known Chinese historical figures throughout East Asia, Guan's true life stories have largely given way to fictionalised ones,
most of which are found in the historical novel Romance of the Three Kingdoms or passed down the generations, in which his deeds and moral qualities have been lionised.
Guan is respected as an epitome of loyalty and righteousness.
Guan was deified as early as the Sui Dynasty and is still worshipped by many Chinese people today, especially in southern China, Taiwan, Hong Kong,
and among many overseas Chinese communities. He is a figure in Chinese folk religion, popular Confucianism, Taoism, and Chinese Buddhism,
and small shrines to Guan are almost ubiquitous in traditional Chinese shops and restaurants. He is often reverently called Guan Gong (Lord Guan)
and Guan Di (Emperor Guan). His hometown Yuncheng has also named its airport after him.


other sizes: small medium large original
comment | share
Range View 11-Mar-2013 22:00
Such a powerful statue, excellent work. V
Barbara
J S Quesada17-Feb-2013 13:44
Impressive statue. Great from this perspective! V
Mike H.17-Feb-2013 04:32
Resolute looking -- but at least we're being given "thumbs up"...
Nice one, Annie & good facts, Vickie!
Jess. ( Lady.D.)16-Feb-2013 21:26
Excellent view point...and very colourful...
Mildred Alpern16-Feb-2013 21:08
Do not mess with him. Fantastic statue.
Peter Sussex16-Feb-2013 20:38
He looks at me very menacingly... think I'd better go back:) Great catch! V
joseantonio16-Feb-2013 19:43
What a lovely sculpture dominating the temple. Very nice capture.V.