photo sharing and upload picture albums photo forums search pictures popular photos photography help login
Carole Valkenier | profile | all galleries >> Scuba Diving British Columbia tree view | thumbnails | slideshow

Scuba Diving British Columbia

Carole's images are available by way of ART CARDS, ENLARGEMENTS, and an annual UNDERWATER CALENDAR. Please send us an email to let us know what you would like to order (idpcjv@gmail.com). The underwater ART CARDS (as shown below) are blank inside (envelope included). The photo on each card does not have my name on the photo, which is just for copyright purposes on this web site. The common and Latin name and location information are labelled on the back of each card. The CALENDAR is comprised of twelve actual 4x6 photos placed in a printed mat, one for each month. The date squares on the calendar are large enough to write in each day's appointments and plans (envelope included). ALL images are COPYRIGHT, and ANY use must have Carole's prior written permission. PLEASE CONTACT US AT: idpcjv@gmail.com.
308 Pink-tipped surf anemones (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
308 Pink-tipped surf anemones (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
307 Feather star or crinoid (Florometra serratissima), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
307 Feather star or crinoid (Florometra serratissima), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
306 Wrinkled amphissa shell (Columbian amphissa), Blow Hole, Plumper Group, Telegraph Cove area
306 Wrinkled amphissa shell (Columbian amphissa), Blow Hole, Plumper Group, Telegraph Cove area
305 Giant nudibranch (Dendronotus iris), Gull Rocks, Gabriola Island
305 Giant nudibranch (Dendronotus iris), Gull Rocks, Gabriola Island
304 Giant acorn barnacle (Balanus nubilus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
304 Giant acorn barnacle (Balanus nubilus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
303 Painted anemone (Urticina crassicornis), Race Rocks, Strait of Juan de Fuca, Victoria area
303 Painted anemone (Urticina crassicornis), Race Rocks, Strait of Juan de Fuca, Victoria area
302 Scalyhead sculpin (Artedius harringtoni), Seven-Tree Island, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
302 Scalyhead sculpin (Artedius harringtoni), Seven-Tree Island, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
301 Strawberry anemones and diver (Corynactis californica), Steep Island, Quadra Island area
301 Strawberry anemones and diver (Corynactis californica), Steep Island, Quadra Island area
300 Opalescent nudibranch and eggs (Hermissenda crassicornis), Renate Reef, Barkley Sound
300 Opalescent nudibranch and eggs (Hermissenda crassicornis), Renate Reef, Barkley Sound
299 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
299 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
298 Strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Steep Island, Quadra Island area
298 Strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Steep Island, Quadra Island area
297 Mosshead warbonnet (Chirolophis nugator), Telegraph Cove area
297 Mosshead warbonnet (Chirolophis nugator), Telegraph Cove area
296 Glove sponge (Amphilectus digitatus), Hussar Point, Browning Passage
296 Glove sponge (Amphilectus digitatus), Hussar Point, Browning Passage
295 Giant red sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus), Seymour Narrows, Campbell River area
295 Giant red sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus), Seymour Narrows, Campbell River area
294 Pacific blue mussel (Mytilus trossulus) and orange hydroids (Garveia annulata), Porlier Pass, Southern Gulf Islands, BC
294 Pacific blue mussel (Mytilus trossulus) and orange hydroids (Garveia annulata), Porlier Pass, Southern Gulf Islands, BC
293 Calcareous tube worm (Serpula columbiana), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
293 Calcareous tube worm (Serpula columbiana), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
292 Tube-dwelling anemones (Pachycerianthus fimbriatus), Mermaid Cove, Saltery Bay, Powell River
292 Tube-dwelling anemones (Pachycerianthus fimbriatus), Mermaid Cove, Saltery Bay, Powell River
291 Hedgehog hydroid (Clavactinia milleri), Stubbs Island
291 Hedgehog hydroid (Clavactinia milleri), Stubbs Island
290 Spiny pink scallop (Chlamys hastata), Shark Point, Tahsis Inlet
290 Spiny pink scallop (Chlamys hastata), Shark Point, Tahsis Inlet
289 Painted tealias (Urticina crassicornis), Skookumchuck Narrows, Sechelt Inlet
289 Painted tealias (Urticina crassicornis), Skookumchuck Narrows, Sechelt Inlet
288 Sunflower star and diver (Pycnopodia helianthoides), Ratfish Point, Tahsis Inlet
288 Sunflower star and diver (Pycnopodia helianthoides), Ratfish Point, Tahsis Inlet
287 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
287 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
286 Basket star (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis) on soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
286 Basket star (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis) on soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
285 Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwakto Rapids, Slingsby Channel
285 Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwakto Rapids, Slingsby Channel
284 Giant red sea urchin (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus), Grouse Island, near Quadra Island
284 Giant red sea urchin (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus), Grouse Island, near Quadra Island
283 Striped sunstar (Solaster stimpsoni), Tzartus Island, Barkley Sound
283 Striped sunstar (Solaster stimpsoni), Tzartus Island, Barkley Sound
282 Kelp greenling, female (Hexagrammos, decagrammus), Swordfish Island
282 Kelp greenling, female (Hexagrammos, decagrammus), Swordfish Island
281 Greenmark hermit crab (Pagurus caurinus), Gabriola Passage
281 Greenmark hermit crab (Pagurus caurinus), Gabriola Passage
280 Pacific sea peaches (Halocynthia aurantium), Shark Point, Tahsis Inlet
280 Pacific sea peaches (Halocynthia aurantium), Shark Point, Tahsis Inlet
279 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Steep Island, Discovery Passage
279 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Steep Island, Discovery Passage
278 Pink-mouth hydroids (Ectopleura crocea), Rock of Life, Browning Passage
278 Pink-mouth hydroids (Ectopleura crocea), Rock of Life, Browning Passage
277 Green sea urchin (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis) and orange sea squirts, Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
277 Green sea urchin (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis) and orange sea squirts, Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
276 The Drumrock, wrecked 1928, Takush Harbour, Smith Inlet, Queen Charlotte Sound
276 The Drumrock, wrecked 1928, Takush Harbour, Smith Inlet, Queen Charlotte Sound
275 Sunflower star, detail (Pycnopodia helianthoides), Shark Point, Tahsis Inlet
275 Sunflower star, detail (Pycnopodia helianthoides), Shark Point, Tahsis Inlet
274 Wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Breakwater Island, Gabriola Island
274 Wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Breakwater Island, Gabriola Island
273 Giant acorn barnacles (Balanus nubilus) and strawberry anemones, Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
273 Giant acorn barnacles (Balanus nubilus) and strawberry anemones, Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
272 Purple stars (Pisaster ochraceus), Skookumchuck Narrows, Sechelt Inlet
272 Purple stars (Pisaster ochraceus), Skookumchuck Narrows, Sechelt Inlet
271 Calcareous tubeworm (Serpula columbiana), Seymour Inlet
271 Calcareous tubeworm (Serpula columbiana), Seymour Inlet
270 Cloud sponge (Aphrocallistes vastus), Agamemnon Channel
270 Cloud sponge (Aphrocallistes vastus), Agamemnon Channel
269 Puget Sound king crab, juvenile (Lopholithodes mandtii), Shark Point, Tahsis Inlet
269 Puget Sound king crab, juvenile (Lopholithodes mandtii), Shark Point, Tahsis Inlet
268 Crimson anemones (Cribrinopsis fernaldi) and finger sponge sp., West Race Rocks, Juan de Fuca Strait
268 Crimson anemones (Cribrinopsis fernaldi) and finger sponge sp., West Race Rocks, Juan de Fuca Strait
267 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
267 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
266 Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Folger Island, Barkley Sound
266 Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Folger Island, Barkley Sound
265 Blood star (Henricia leviuscula) in pink-mouth hydroids and soft coral, Rock of Life, Browning Passage
265 Blood star (Henricia leviuscula) in pink-mouth hydroids and soft coral, Rock of Life, Browning Passage
264 Bull kelp (Nereocystis luetkeana), Stubbs Island
264 Bull kelp (Nereocystis luetkeana), Stubbs Island
263 Wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Grouse Island, Campbell River area
263 Wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Grouse Island, Campbell River area
262 Feather stars or crinoids (Florometra serratissima), Boulder Alley, Tahsis Inlet
262 Feather stars or crinoids (Florometra serratissima), Boulder Alley, Tahsis Inlet
261 Rock scallop (Crassadoma gigantea) and strawberry anemones, Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
261 Rock scallop (Crassadoma gigantea) and strawberry anemones, Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
260 White-spotted anemone (Urticina lofotensis), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
260 White-spotted anemone (Urticina lofotensis), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
259 Carole Valkenier and Ian Pope (photo by Gary Ladd), Eagle Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
259 Carole Valkenier and Ian Pope (photo by Gary Ladd), Eagle Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
258 Cloud sponge (Aphrocallistes vastus), Agamemnon Channel
258 Cloud sponge (Aphrocallistes vastus), Agamemnon Channel
257 Vermilion star and sponge (Mediaster aequalis), Diane's Drift, Tahsis Inlet
257 Vermilion star and sponge (Mediaster aequalis), Diane's Drift, Tahsis Inlet
256 Sea blubber jellyfish (Cyanea capillata), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
256 Sea blubber jellyfish (Cyanea capillata), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
255 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
255 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
254 Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
254 Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
253 Giant pink stars (Pisaster brevispinus), Ratfish Point, Tahsis Inlet
253 Giant pink stars (Pisaster brevispinus), Ratfish Point, Tahsis Inlet
252 Calcareous tube worms (Serpula columbiana), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
252 Calcareous tube worms (Serpula columbiana), Mozino Point, Tahsis Inlet
251 Glove sponge (Amphilectus digitatus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
251 Glove sponge (Amphilectus digitatus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
250 Greenmark hermit crab on soft coral (Pagurus caurinus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
250 Greenmark hermit crab on soft coral (Pagurus caurinus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
249 Sun sea star (Solaster stimpsoni), Skookumchuck Narrows
249 Sun sea star (Solaster stimpsoni), Skookumchuck Narrows
248   Pink-tipped surf anemones (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
248 Pink-tipped surf anemones (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
247   Copper rockfish (Sebastes caurinus), Dall Patch Reef, near Bella Bella
247 Copper rockfish (Sebastes caurinus), Dall Patch Reef, near Bella Bella
246   Blood star (Henricia leviuscula) and peach ball sponge (Suberites montiniger), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
246 Blood star (Henricia leviuscula) and peach ball sponge (Suberites montiniger), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
245   Orange sea pens (Ptilosarcus gurneyi), Hussar Point, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
245 Orange sea pens (Ptilosarcus gurneyi), Hussar Point, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
244   Sunflower stars (Pycnopodia helianthoides), Seven-Tree Island, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
244 Sunflower stars (Pycnopodia helianthoides), Seven-Tree Island, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
243   Scalyhead sculpin (Artedius harringtoni), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
243 Scalyhead sculpin (Artedius harringtoni), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
242   Opalescent nudibranch (Hermissenda crassicornis), Takush Harbour, Smith Inlet, Queen Charlotte Strait
242 Opalescent nudibranch (Hermissenda crassicornis), Takush Harbour, Smith Inlet, Queen Charlotte Strait
241   Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Seven-Tree Island, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
241 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Seven-Tree Island, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
240   Kelp greenling, female (Hexagrammos decagrammus), Copper Cliffs, Quadra Island
240 Kelp greenling, female (Hexagrammos decagrammus), Copper Cliffs, Quadra Island
239   Purple sea star (Pisaster ochraceus), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
239 Purple sea star (Pisaster ochraceus), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
238   Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Steep Island, Discovery Passage
238 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Steep Island, Discovery Passage
237   Quillback rockfish (Sebastes maliger), Quadra Island area, Discovery Passage
237 Quillback rockfish (Sebastes maliger), Quadra Island area, Discovery Passage
236   Life on the reef (seaweed, snails, barnacles, hydroids, tunicates, etc), Hunt Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
236 Life on the reef (seaweed, snails, barnacles, hydroids, tunicates, etc), Hunt Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
235   Giant sea cucumber (Parastichopus californicus) and orange burrowing sea cucumbers (Cucumaria miniata), Browning Passage
235 Giant sea cucumber (Parastichopus californicus) and orange burrowing sea cucumbers (Cucumaria miniata), Browning Passage
234   Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
234 Giant Pacific octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
233   Kelp greenling, female (Hexagrammos decagammus), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
233 Kelp greenling, female (Hexagrammos decagammus), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
232   Hooded nudibranch (Melibe leonina), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
232 Hooded nudibranch (Melibe leonina), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
231   Feather-duster tubeworms ((Eudistylia vancouveri), Race Rocks, Strait of Juan de Fuca
231 Feather-duster tubeworms ((Eudistylia vancouveri), Race Rocks, Strait of Juan de Fuca
230   Basket star on sponge (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
230 Basket star on sponge (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
229   Grunt sculpin (Rhamphocottus richardsonii), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
229 Grunt sculpin (Rhamphocottus richardsonii), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
228   Glove sponge (Amphilectus digitatus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
228 Glove sponge (Amphilectus digitatus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
227   Fish-eating anemone, close-up (Urticina piscivora), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
227 Fish-eating anemone, close-up (Urticina piscivora), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
226   Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
226 Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
225   Bull kelp (Nereocystis luetkeana), Crocker Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
225 Bull kelp (Nereocystis luetkeana), Crocker Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
224   Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwatko Rapids, Slingsby Channel
224 Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwatko Rapids, Slingsby Channel
223   Short plumose anemones (Metridium senile), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
223 Short plumose anemones (Metridium senile), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
222   Basket star (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis) on soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
222 Basket star (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis) on soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
221   Mussels, hydroids, paddle tunicates, red seaweed, feather-duster tubeworm, soft coral, Browning Pass
221 Mussels, hydroids, paddle tunicates, red seaweed, feather-duster tubeworm, soft coral, Browning Pass
220   Red Irish Lord sculpin (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus) in soft coral, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
220 Red Irish Lord sculpin (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus) in soft coral, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
219   Black-eyed hermit crab (Pagurus armatus) and moonsnail, Sunday Island near Namu, Fitz Hugh Sound
219 Black-eyed hermit crab (Pagurus armatus) and moonsnail, Sunday Island near Namu, Fitz Hugh Sound
218   Giant plumose anemone (Metridium farcimen), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
218 Giant plumose anemone (Metridium farcimen), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
217   Orange-peel nudibranch/sea slug (Tochuina tetraquetra), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
217 Orange-peel nudibranch/sea slug (Tochuina tetraquetra), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
216   Wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Crocker Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
216 Wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Crocker Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
215   Crimson anemone (Cribrinopsis fernaldi) and soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
215 Crimson anemone (Cribrinopsis fernaldi) and soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
214   Glove sponge on wall (Amphilectus digitatus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
214 Glove sponge on wall (Amphilectus digitatus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
213   Crimson anemone (Cribrinopsis fernaldi), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
213 Crimson anemone (Cribrinopsis fernaldi), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
212   Feather star/crinoid (Florometra serratissima), Sunday Island near Namu, Fitz Hugh Sound
212 Feather star/crinoid (Florometra serratissima), Sunday Island near Namu, Fitz Hugh Sound
211   Peach ball sponge (Suberites sp.), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
211 Peach ball sponge (Suberites sp.), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
210   Basket sea star (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis) and diver, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
210 Basket sea star (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis) and diver, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
209   Green sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis),  red sea urchins (S. franciscanus), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
209 Green sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis), red sea urchins (S. franciscanus), Whiskey Point, Quadra Island
208   Black rockfish (Sebastes melanops), shipwreck Vanlene, Austin Island, Barkley Sound
208 Black rockfish (Sebastes melanops), shipwreck Vanlene, Austin Island, Barkley Sound
207   Calcareous tubeworm (Serpula columbiana), Calvert Island, Fitz Hugh Sound, Queen Charlotte Sound
207 Calcareous tubeworm (Serpula columbiana), Calvert Island, Fitz Hugh Sound, Queen Charlotte Sound
206   Cryptic kelp crab (Pugettia richii) on orange hydroids, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
206 Cryptic kelp crab (Pugettia richii) on orange hydroids, Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
205   Yellowtail rockfish (Sebastes flavidus), Lou's Hole, Slingsby Channel
205 Yellowtail rockfish (Sebastes flavidus), Lou's Hole, Slingsby Channel
204   Giant plumose anemones (Metridium farcimen), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
204 Giant plumose anemones (Metridium farcimen), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
203   Aeolid nudibranch with eggs (Flabellina verrucosa), Copper Cliffs, Quadra Island
203 Aeolid nudibranch with eggs (Flabellina verrucosa), Copper Cliffs, Quadra Island
202   Striped sunstar in kelp (Solaster stimpsoni), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
202 Striped sunstar in kelp (Solaster stimpsoni), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
201   The Emerald Princess, a bronze mermaid sculpture by Simon Morris, placed in 1989 in Saltery Bay, Powell River
201 "The Emerald Princess", a bronze mermaid sculpture by Simon Morris, placed in 1989 in Saltery Bay, Powell River
200   Giant red sea urchin (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus), Quadra Island
200 Giant red sea urchin (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus), Quadra Island
199   Pudget Sound king crab, adult (Lopholithodes mandtii) and giant plumose anemones, Slingsby Channel
199 Pudget Sound king crab, adult (Lopholithodes mandtii) and giant plumose anemones, Slingsby Channel
198   Striped sunstar (Solaster stimpsoni), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
198 Striped sunstar (Solaster stimpsoni), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
197   Painted greenling (Oxylebius pictus), Quadra Island area
197 Painted greenling (Oxylebius pictus), Quadra Island area
196   Pink-mouth hydroid (Ectopleura marina) among aggregated vase sponge (Polymastia pacifica), Quadra Island
196 Pink-mouth hydroid (Ectopleura marina) among aggregated vase sponge (Polymastia pacifica), Quadra Island
195   Black-eyed hermit crab (Pagurus armatus), Sunday Island near Namu, Fitzhugh Sound
195 Black-eyed hermit crab (Pagurus armatus), Sunday Island near Namu, Fitzhugh Sound
194   Sea blubber jellyfish (Cyanea capillata), Eagle Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
194 Sea blubber jellyfish (Cyanea capillata), Eagle Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
193   Wolf-eel, male, female in den (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Crocker Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
193 Wolf-eel, male, female in den (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Crocker Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
192   Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwakto Rapids, Slingsby Channel
192 Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwakto Rapids, Slingsby Channel
191   Leather star (Dermasterias imbricata), Eagle Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
191 Leather star (Dermasterias imbricata), Eagle Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
190   Puget Sound king crab, juvenile (Lopholithodes mandtii) and Red Irish Lord sculpin (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Quadra
190 Puget Sound king crab, juvenile (Lopholithodes mandtii) and Red Irish Lord sculpin (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Quadra
189   Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Cape Calvert, Queen Charlotte Sound
189 Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Cape Calvert, Queen Charlotte Sound
188   Oregon triton (Fusitriton oregonensis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
188 Oregon triton (Fusitriton oregonensis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
186   Striped sunstar (Solaster stimpsoni), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
186 Striped sunstar (Solaster stimpsoni), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
185   Blood star on sponge (Henricia leviuscula), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
185 Blood star on sponge (Henricia leviuscula), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
184   Giant red sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus), Richmond Reef, Quadra Island
184 Giant red sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus), Richmond Reef, Quadra Island
183   Bull kelp (Nereocystis luetkeana), Discovery Passage, Quadra Island area
183 Bull kelp (Nereocystis luetkeana), Discovery Passage, Quadra Island area
181   Greenmark hermit crab (Pagurus caurinus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
181 Greenmark hermit crab (Pagurus caurinus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
180   Giant plumose anemone (Metridium farcimen), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
180 Giant plumose anemone (Metridium farcimen), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
179   Juvenile wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
179 Juvenile wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
178   Sunflower star, detail (Pycnopodia helianthoides), Discovery Passage, Campbell River area
178 Sunflower star, detail (Pycnopodia helianthoides), Discovery Passage, Campbell River area
173   Crimson anemones (Cribrinopsis fernaldi) and soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
173 Crimson anemones (Cribrinopsis fernaldi) and soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
171   Santa with Good Fish List in strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Richmond Reef, Quadra Island
171 Santa with "Good Fish List" in strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Richmond Reef, Quadra Island
170   Comb jelly or ctenophore (Bolinopsis infundibulum), Takush Harbour, Smith Inlet, Queen Charlotte Sound
170 Comb jelly or ctenophore (Bolinopsis infundibulum), Takush Harbour, Smith Inlet, Queen Charlotte Sound
169   Butterfly crab (Cryptolithodes typicus), Gabriola Pass, Southern Gulf Islands
169 Butterfly crab (Cryptolithodes typicus), Gabriola Pass, Southern Gulf Islands
167   Brown-striped nudibranch (Armina californica), Stryker Island, Queen Charlotte Sound
167 Brown-striped nudibranch (Armina californica), Stryker Island, Queen Charlotte Sound
165   California sea lion (Zalophus californianus), Race Rocks Ecological Reserve, Strait of Juan de Fuca
165 California sea lion (Zalophus californianus), Race Rocks Ecological Reserve, Strait of Juan de Fuca
164   Striped sunstar (Solaster stimpsoni), Snake Island, Nanaimo area
164 Striped sunstar (Solaster stimpsoni), Snake Island, Nanaimo area
157   Kelp greenling, fin and scales detail (Hexagrammos decagrammus), Quadra Island
157 Kelp greenling, fin and scales detail (Hexagrammos decagrammus), Quadra Island
152   Widehand hermit crab (Elassochirus tenuimanus), Gabriola Island area
152 Widehand hermit crab (Elassochirus tenuimanus), Gabriola Island area
151   Painted anemone, closed, detail (Urticina crassicornis), Gabriola Island area
151 Painted anemone, closed, detail (Urticina crassicornis), Gabriola Island area
150   Hooded or lion nudibranch (Melibe leonina), Treadwell Bay, Seymour Inlet area
150 Hooded or lion nudibranch (Melibe leonina), Treadwell Bay, Seymour Inlet area
149   Quillback rockfish (Sebastes maliger), Richmond Reef, Quadra Island area
149 Quillback rockfish (Sebastes maliger), Richmond Reef, Quadra Island area
148   Pink-tipped surf anemones (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
148 Pink-tipped surf anemones (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
141   Red Irish Lord sculpin, eye (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Seymour Inlet
141 Red Irish Lord sculpin, eye (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Seymour Inlet
137   Giant acorn barnacles (Balanus nubilus) and strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Quadra Island
137 Giant acorn barnacles (Balanus nubilus) and strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Quadra Island
134   Tidepool sculpins (Oligocottus maculosis), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
134 Tidepool sculpins (Oligocottus maculosis), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
132   Basket star (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis) and vermillion star (Mediaster aequalis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
132 Basket star (Gorgonocephalus eucnemis) and vermillion star (Mediaster aequalis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
131   Red-gilled aeolid nudibranch laying eggs (Flabellina verrucosa), Plumper Rock, Telegraph Cove area
131 Red-gilled aeolid nudibranch laying eggs (Flabellina verrucosa), Plumper Rock, Telegraph Cove area
130   Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwakto Rapids, Slingsby Channel
130 Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwakto Rapids, Slingsby Channel
127   Mosshead warbonnet (Chirolophis nugator), Gabriola Pass
127 Mosshead warbonnet (Chirolophis nugator), Gabriola Pass
126   Green sea urchins and empty urchin shell (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis), Brant Reef, Gabriola Island area
126 Green sea urchins and empty urchin shell (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis), Brant Reef, Gabriola Island area
114   Oregon triton and egg cases (Fusitriton oregonensis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
114 Oregon triton and egg cases (Fusitriton oregonensis), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
105   Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Cotton Channel, Fox Island Channel
105 Fish-eating anemone (Urticina piscivora), Cotton Channel, Fox Island Channel
103   Opalescent nudibranch (Hermissenda crassicornis), Cotton Channel, Fox Island Channel
103 Opalescent nudibranch (Hermissenda crassicornis), Cotton Channel, Fox Island Channel
102   Red Irish Lord sculpin, fin pattern (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Slingsby Channel
102 Red Irish Lord sculpin, fin pattern (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Slingsby Channel
101   Puget Sound king crab, juvenile (Lopholithodes mandtii), Salmon Rock, Home Island, Howe Sound
101 Puget Sound king crab, juvenile (Lopholithodes mandtii), Salmon Rock, Home Island, Howe Sound
099   Pink-mouth hydroid (Tubularia crocea), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
099 Pink-mouth hydroid (Tubularia crocea), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
098   Maroon hermit crab (Pagurus hemphilli) on soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Ann's Wall, Slingsby Channel
098 Maroon hermit crab (Pagurus hemphilli) on soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis), Ann's Wall, Slingsby Channel
095   Pink-tipped surf anemone (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
095 Pink-tipped surf anemone (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
092   Giant Pacific octopus, eye (Enteroctopus dofleini), Mahk Rock, Barkley Sound
092 Giant Pacific octopus, eye (Enteroctopus dofleini), Mahk Rock, Barkley Sound
091   Pink-tipped surf anemones (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
091 Pink-tipped surf anemones (Anthopleura elegantissima), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
087   Scalyhead sculpin (Artedius harringtoni), Butress Island, Seymour Inlet area
087 Scalyhead sculpin (Artedius harringtoni), Butress Island, Seymour Inlet area
086   Red Irish Lord sculpin (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus) in soft coral, Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
086 Red Irish Lord sculpin (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus) in soft coral, Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
078   White-spotted tealia (Urticina lofotensis), Butress Island, Slingsby Channel
078 White-spotted tealia (Urticina lofotensis), Butress Island, Slingsby Channel
076   Blue top snail (Calliostoma ligatum), Butress Island, Slingsby Channel
076 Blue top snail (Calliostoma ligatum), Butress Island, Slingsby Channel
075   Wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Grouse Island, Campbell River area
075 Wolf-eel (Anarrhichthys ocellatus), Grouse Island, Campbell River area
074   Crimson anemone (Cribrinopsis fernaldi), Rosedale Reef, Juan de Fuca Strait
074 Crimson anemone (Cribrinopsis fernaldi), Rosedale Reef, Juan de Fuca Strait
071   Wreck of the Vanlene (ran aground in1972), Austin Island, Broken Group Islands, Barkley Sound
071 Wreck of the Vanlene (ran aground in1972), Austin Island, Broken Group Islands, Barkley Sound
069   Two-spotted prawn (Pandalus platyceros), Telegraph Cove Bay
069 Two-spotted prawn (Pandalus platyceros), Telegraph Cove Bay
060   Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwakto Rapids, Slingsby Channel
060 Gooseneck barnacles (Pollicipes polymerus), Nakwakto Rapids, Slingsby Channel
055   California sea cucumber (Parastichopus californicus), Seven-Tree Island, Queen Charlotte Strait
055 California sea cucumber (Parastichopus californicus), Seven-Tree Island, Queen Charlotte Strait
054   Purple sea star (Pisaster ochraceus) and Christmas or painted tealias (Urticina crassicornis), Skookumchuk Narrows
054 Purple sea star (Pisaster ochraceus) and Christmas or painted tealias (Urticina crassicornis), Skookumchuk Narrows
053   Strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Discovery Passage off Quadra Island
053 Strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Discovery Passage off Quadra Island
051   Bering hermit crab (Pagurus beringanus) inside blue top snail shell, April Point, Discovery Passage off Quadra Island
051 Bering hermit crab (Pagurus beringanus) inside blue top snail shell, April Point, Discovery Passage off Quadra Island
050   Green sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis), Seymour Narrows, Discovery Passage
050 Green sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis), Seymour Narrows, Discovery Passage
049   Alabaster nudibranch (Dirona albolineata), Seapool Rocks, Barkley Sound
049 Alabaster nudibranch (Dirona albolineata), Seapool Rocks, Barkley Sound
048   Christmas or painted tealia (Urticina crassicornis), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
048 Christmas or painted tealia (Urticina crassicornis), Dodd Narrows, Southern Gulf Islands
047   Yellow boring sponge (Cliona celata), Bowyer Reef, Howe Sound
047 Yellow boring sponge (Cliona celata), Bowyer Reef, Howe Sound
046   Copper rockfish (Sebastes caurinus) and Quillback rockfish (Sebastes maliger), Juan de Fuca Strait
046 Copper rockfish (Sebastes caurinus) and Quillback rockfish (Sebastes maliger), Juan de Fuca Strait
043   Blood star (Henricia leviuscula), Discovery Passage off Quadra Island
043 Blood star (Henricia leviuscula), Discovery Passage off Quadra Island
041   Blood star on sponge (Henricia leviuscula), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
041 Blood star on sponge (Henricia leviuscula), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
040   Delicate-plumed hydroid species (Plummularia sp.), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
040 Delicate-plumed hydroid species (Plummularia sp.), Browning Wall, Queen Charlotte Strait
038   Fish-eating tealia (Urticina piscivora), Browning Islet, Queen Charlotte Strait
038 Fish-eating tealia (Urticina piscivora), Browning Islet, Queen Charlotte Strait
037   Armed hermit crab (Pagurus armatus), Juan de Fuca Strait
037 Armed hermit crab (Pagurus armatus), Juan de Fuca Strait
036   Soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis) reflected in diver's mask, Hunt Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
036 Soft coral (Eunephtya rubiformis) reflected in diver's mask, Hunt Rock, Queen Charlotte Strait
035   Red Irish Lord sculpin (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
035 Red Irish Lord sculpin (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Browning Passage, Queen Charlotte Strait
034   Purple-ringed top snail (Calliostoma annulatum) and strawberry anemones, Renate Reef, Barkley Sound
034 Purple-ringed top snail (Calliostoma annulatum) and strawberry anemones, Renate Reef, Barkley Sound
030   Striped nudibranch (Armina californica), Limberg Point, Strait of Georgia
030 Striped nudibranch (Armina californica), Limberg Point, Strait of Georgia
029   Aggregate vase sponge (Leucilla nuttinga) and strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Grouse Island, Campbell River
029 Aggregate vase sponge (Leucilla nuttinga) and strawberry anemones (Corynactis californica), Grouse Island, Campbell River
021   Sea pen (Ptilosarcus gurneyi), Seven-Tree Island, Browning Islet, Queen Charlotte Strait
021 Sea pen (Ptilosarcus gurneyi), Seven-Tree Island, Browning Islet, Queen Charlotte Strait
019   Plumose anemone (Metridium farcimen) and Quillback rockfish (Sebastes maliger), Tyler Rock, Barkley Sound
019 Plumose anemone (Metridium farcimen) and Quillback rockfish (Sebastes maliger), Tyler Rock, Barkley Sound
018   Purple sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus purpuratus), Browning Islet, Queen Charlotte Strait
018 Purple sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus purpuratus), Browning Islet, Queen Charlotte Strait
017   Painted or Christmas tealia (Urticina crassicornis), Hurst Island, Queen Charlotte Strait
017 Painted or Christmas tealia (Urticina crassicornis), Hurst Island, Queen Charlotte Strait
016   Red Irish Lord sculpin, eye (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Stubbs Island, Vancouver Island
016 Red Irish Lord sculpin, eye (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus), Stubbs Island, Vancouver Island
015   Opalescent nudibranch (Hermissenda crassicornis), Renate Reef, Barkley Sound
015 Opalescent nudibranch (Hermissenda crassicornis), Renate Reef, Barkley Sound
010   Puget Sound king crab, face (Lopholithodes mandtii), Staples Cut, Deserters Group Islands, Queen Charlotte Strait
010 Puget Sound king crab, face (Lopholithodes mandtii), Staples Cut, Deserters Group Islands, Queen Charlotte Strait
008   Purple-ringed top snail (Calliostoma annulatum), Tyler Rock, Barkley Sound
008 Purple-ringed top snail (Calliostoma annulatum), Tyler Rock, Barkley Sound
007   Hedgehog hydroid (Hydractinia milleri), Deserters Group Islands, Queen Charlotte Strait
007 Hedgehog hydroid (Hydractinia milleri), Deserters Group Islands, Queen Charlotte Strait
006   Red-gilled aeolid nudibranch (Flabellina verrucosa), Deserters Group Islands, Queen Charlotte Strait
006 Red-gilled aeolid nudibranch (Flabellina verrucosa), Deserters Group Islands, Queen Charlotte Strait
003   Pacific octopus, eye (Enteroctopus dofleini), Race Rocks Ecological Reserve, Victoria area
003 Pacific octopus, eye (Enteroctopus dofleini), Race Rocks Ecological Reserve, Victoria area
001   Dironid nudibranch or sea slug (Janolus fuscus), Renate Reef, Barkley Sound
001 Dironid nudibranch or sea slug (Janolus fuscus), Renate Reef, Barkley Sound